Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website marinevac.com and served by Marinevac SL and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

As a Data Controller, we comply with Data Protection laws of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This Privacy Policy details how we process your personal data.

Under the GDPR we are required to notify the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about our use of personal data. You can see our current data notification on the ICO website (link is external).

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.


Why and How We Process Information

To understand how any personal information other than that provided to us through this website is processed you will need to refer to any personal communications you receive from us, check any privacy documents provided when entering into a contract with us or contact us to ask about your personal circumstances.

When you contact us, we ask for some personal information. You are under no obligation to provide this information to us. Providing that information, enables us to give you the right information or services that you ask for or notify you of further information required to facilitate that service.


Enquirers

If we would like to use your information for any other purpose than those stated above, we will contact you to ask for your consent. As a minimum, we will hold your name, email and phone number for the purposes specified above. If you do not become a client of ours, your information will be erased after a period of time in line with our retention policy.
This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all EU regulations and requirements for user privacy.

Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include; the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity. This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based on their activity.


Contact & Communication & How we use your Email (Subscriptions / Newsletter)

In compliance with EU Spam Laws subscribers are given the opportunity to unsubscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed in the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to unsubscribe will be detailed instead. We have developed our tech to automatically unsubscribe your email address if you reply to any email sent from us with the word ‘unsubscribe’ written in the subject or body of your email.

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites)


External Links

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

This website does not contain any sponsored links.

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.


Social Media Platforms

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URL web addresses.


Shortened Links in Social Media

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

We will process personal data during the duration of any contract and will continue to store only the personal data needed for five years after the contract has expired to meet any legal obligations. After five years any personal data not needed will be deleted.

We use services and/or suppliers who operate within the EEA and while their parent company may be US based, we require all to fully comply with GDPR or similar to ensure a continuously high level of data protection.

At any point whilst we are in possession of or processing your personal data, all data subjects have the following rights:

  • In the event we refuse your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why, which you have the right to legally challenge.
  • At your request we will confirm what information we hold about you and how it is processed.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

  • Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you
  • Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete
  • Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records
  • Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply you have a right to restrict the processing
  • Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organisation
  • Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing
  • Right to object to automated processing, including profiling – you also have the right not to be subject to the legal effects of automated processing or profiling

Access to Personal Information

Email: info@marinevac.com

This privacy notice does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of the collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. If you have any questions or complaints please contact the Data Protection Officer at:

The Data Protection Officer, Marinevac, Cami D’es Coll Baix 38, Puerto Andratx, 07157, Mallorca, SPAIN

How to Contact Us

Telephone: +34 971 673 005
Date Last Updated: 11 May 2020

Resources & Further Information

Our Clients

M/Y Lucky Me
M/Y Lucky Me
M/Y Bella Vita
M/Y Bella Vita
M/Y A
M/Y A
M/Y C Squared
M/Y C Squared
M/Y Fountainhead
M/Y Fountainhead
M/Y CLIO
M/Y CLIO

Marinevac works globally with the world’s largest super yachts, with our head office in Palma de Mallorca, our services are offered in Spain, France, Italy, Croatia, Montenegro, Florida, Malta, Sint Maarten, South East Asia and Australia.

MarineVac. A truly global marine service provider
Our Global Locations

What our clients say

MARINEVAC CROATIA did a fantastic job cleaning our Evac instillation and conducted the works, efficiently and with minimal disruption to the crew onboard. It was a pleasure dealing with them and would gladly use them again.

M/Y Anna Read more testimonials